SUMMARY-HEALTH BENEFITS OF ESSENTIAL OILS-SAFFRON

Saffron oil is the essential oil extracted from the saffron spice and it has an astringent quality, which makes it a popular medicinal tool. The saffron plant is scientifically known as Crocus sativus, and spice comes from the flower of this plant. Saffron, also known as Kesar, is one of the most expensive spices in the world, particularly in American markets, so its concentrated oil can be even more costly, depending on where you are in the world.

There are many different nutrients in saffron oil, including calcium, magnesium, potassium, vitamin A, and vitamin C, along with many different volatile acids, such as cineole, linalool, limonene, geraniol, and various carotenoids. This dense nutrient composition gives this oil such power and popularity!

Using only a few drops of this oil mixed with a carrier oil on the skin can help moisturize, reduce acne, eliminate scars, and blemishes, and lessen the appearance of wrinkles. When you mix this oil with your shampoo or conditioner, it can help improve texture and tone of your hair, as well as reducing the presence of split ends and preventing hair loss.

When taken in small amounts by mouth, the volatile compounds and acids can help regulate blood sugar release in the body, which is good news for diabetics. Saffron oil releases serotonin in the body and helps fight depression and anxiety. It also promotes good sleep and treats the condition of insomnia. Saffron oil is also known to reverse the symptoms of insomnia.

This oil can help increase serotonin release in the body, which is known to suppress the appetite, along with boosting the metabolism, thus helping burn more calories and shed pounds quicker.

Studies and information supporting pharmacological uses of Essential Oils-Saffron

http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/asp/jctn/2017/00000014/00000009/art00007

https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/full/10.1080/10942912.2017.1311341

https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/food-science/saffron

https://toxnet.nlm.nih.gov/cgi-bin/sis/search/a?dbs+hsdb:@term+@DOCNO+1949

https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Saffron-Essential-Oil-Cid10190